Cape Gazette
http://capegazette.villagesoup.com/p/1083685

Cape athletes earn all-conference honors

Nov 25, 2013

Cape Henlopen High School student athletes were recently rewarded for their hard work this fall by being named to All-Henlopen Conference teams for their respective sports.

Football

Tyre Maull, second team, offensive tackle

Thomas Ott, second team, offensive guard and defensive tackle

Devin Miller, second team, center

Juan Saez, second team, fullback

Jason Wiberg, second team, punter

Michael Williams, second team, linebacker

Justin Lopez, second team, linebacker

Andre Flowers, second team, linebacker

Maurice Mills, second team, defensive back

Brandon Nixon, honorable mention

Field hockey

Allie Yeager, first team, offense

Kat Judge, first team, midfield

Maggie Delp, first team, midfield

Tiara Duffy, first team, defense

Cam Bernheimer, first team, defense

Katie Kolobielski, first team, goalkeeper

Sam Broadhurst, second team, offense

Tess Bernheimer, second team, offense

Karissa LeMaire, second team, midfield

Alexa Woodruff, second team, defense

Sydney Smyk, honorable mention

Soccer

Max Euler, first team

Billy Swontek, first team

Conor Donohoe, first team

Griffin Kammerer, first team

Zach Swarbrick, second team

Josh Lesher, second team

Kai Vitella, second team

Drew Mulcahy, honorable mention

Volleyball

Megan Hart, second team

Mallory McDonald, honorable mention

Boys' cross country

Dan MacElrevey, first team

Solomon Cox, second team

Ryan Thornburg, honorable mention

Sidney Miller, honorable mention

Girls' cross country

Madison MacElrevey, first team

Rachael Best, second team

Keren Rams, second team

Sarah Dziak, honorable mention

Brittany Hart, honorable mention

Academic All-Conference

Luke Benson, football

Benjamin Conrad, football

Todd Keen, football

Erik-Stephane Stancofski, football

Grace Brokaw, cross country

Richard Brokaw, cross country

Nicholas Conrad, cross country

Sarah Dziak, cross country

Brittany Hart, cross country

Dan MacElrevey, cross country

Henry Pfeifer, cross country

Sarah Rambo, cross country

Madeline Smith, cross country

Olivia Taylor, cross country

Emma Trugman, cross country

Cam Bernheimer, field hockey

Tess Bernheimer, field hockey

Erin Coverdale, field hockey

Caitlin Hudecheck, field hockey

Kat Judge, field hockey

Katie Kolobielski, field hockey

Rebecca Sponaugle, field hockey

Anna Steiner, field hockey

Allie Yeager, field hockey

Marnae Duffy, volleyball

Abigail E'Nama, volleyball

Kira Vitella, volleyball

Michael Thomas, soccer

Devin Vitella, soccer

Jessica Melson, cheerleading

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.