Cape Gazette
http://capegazette.villagesoup.com/p/1116115

Cape crowns four champions in Henlopen wrestling tournament

10 wrestlers qualify for state meet
By Dave Frederick | Feb 17, 2014
Photo by: Dan Cook Cape senior Thomas Ott works for the pin over Caesar Rodney's Troy McNally at 3:05 in the 220- pound weight class.

The Cape Henlopen wrestling team crowned four champions and qualified 10 for the state tournament at the Henlopen Conference Championship held Feb. 14 and 15 at Milford High School.

Cape’s champions, all seniors, were Austin Smith 160, Justin Lopez 170, Aaron Mattioni 195 and Thomas Ott 220 pounds.

Nick Carroll placed second in the heavyweight division while Elliot Young  at 138 and J.J. Currie at 152 pounds wrestled back to get third place.

Emerson Fajardo placed fifth in the 106-pound class while Nick Diego at 145 and Andre Flower at 182 placed sixth.

Ju’Wan Massey of Sussex Tech was the 113-pound champion while Tony Scarfo of CR, who went to Mariner Middle School, won the 145-pound title.

“We had nine reach the semifinals, and you always want all of them to make it to the finals, but that rarely happens," coach Chris Mattioni said. ‘We had many courageous performances and a few disappointments, and to place second in the team standings says a lot for this team, which is the best in the 18 years I’ve been here.”

Smyrna won the championship with 226 points followed by Cape with 205, Caesar Rodney 198, Sussex Tech 146, Milford 129, Polytech 128 and Sussex Central 127.

Smyrna had individual champions at 120 in Brent Fleetwood, 132 in Tyler Carney and 182 in Jarren Wilson.

In addition to Scarfo at 145, Caesar Rodney had champions in the 106 class with Nickolas Klink and in the heavyweight division with Zackery Parker.

Other weight class champions were Andrew Schmeusser, Polytech, 132; John Badger, Milford, 138; and William Davis, Woodbridge, 152.

The DIAA Individual State Championship will once again be held at Cape Henlopen Friday and Saturday, Feb. 21 and 22.

Preliminary wrestling starts at 3 p.m. Friday. The Saturday schedule begins at 11 a.m for session one and 6 p.m. for session two.

Go to trackwresting.com and follow your intuition for results of all matches last weekend in the Henlopen, Blue Hen and Independent conferences.

Track Wrestling also features live real-time data on all matches in the upcoming state tournament. The Track Wrestling application is easily downloaded onto a smartphone by a smart person.

Cape senior Thomas Ott works for the pin over Caesar Rodney's Troy McNally at 3:05 in the 220- pound weight class. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape senior Thomas Ott works for the pin over Caesar Rodney's Troy McNally at 3:05 in the 220- pound weight class. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape senior Thomas Ott works for the pin over Caesar Rodney's Troy McNally at 3:05 in the 220- pound weight class. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape senior Aaron Mattioni grapples with Indian River's Jake Troublefield and wins a 5-2 decision in the 195-pound class. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape senior Aaron Mattioni grapples with Indian River's Jake Troublefield and wins a 5-2 decision in the 195-pound class. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape senior Aaron Mattioni grapples with Indian River's Jake Troublefield and wins a 5-2 decision in the 195-pound class. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape senior Aaron Mattioni grapples with Indian River's Jake Troublefield and wins a 5-2 decision in the 195-pound class. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Justin Lopez wins the Henlopen Conference Championship in the 170-pound class with a 9-4 decision over Ronnie Wuest of Smyrna. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Justin Lopez wins the Henlopen Conference Championship in the 170-pound class with a 9-4 decision over Ronnie Wuest of Smyrna. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Justin Lopez wins the Henlopen Conference Championship in the 170-pound class with a 9-4 decision over Ronnie Wuest of Smyrna. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Justin Lopez wins the Henlopen Conference Championship in the 170 pound class with a 9-4 decision over Ronnie Wuest of Smyrna. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Justin Lopez wins the Henlopen Conference Championship in the 170 pound class with a 9-4 decision over Ronnie Wuest of Smyrna. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape senior Austin Smith wins a 9-3 decision over Josh Hutchinson of Smyrna in the 160-pound final. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape senior Austin Smith wins a 9-3 decision over Josh Hutchinson of Smyrna in the 160-pound final. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape senior Austin Smith wins a 9-3 decision over Josh Hutchinson of Smyrna in the 160-pound final. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape senior Austin Smith wins a 9-3 decision over Josh Hutchinson of Smyrna in the 160-pound final. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape senior Austin Smith wins a 9-3 decision over Josh Hutchinson of Smyrna in the 160-pound final. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape senior Nick Carroll, right, hand fights Caesar Rodney's Zack Parker but gets pinned at :57 to take second place. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape coach Chris Mattioni shouts instructions to Austin Smith. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.