Cape Gazette
http://capegazette.villagesoup.com/p/1113075

Cape swimmers make it a true daily double at Henlopen championships

Feb 10, 2014
Photo by: Dan Cook Henlopen Conference boys' and girls' Coach of the Year Bill Geppert is ceremoniously thrown into the Lake Forest pool by team members (l-r) Troy Saltiel, Danny Myers, and John Dean.

The Cape swim teams capped a perfect season Feb. 8 at Lake Forest, winning both the girls' and boys' team titles, while their coach, Bill Geppert, was named Henlopen Conference Coach of the Year for both teams.

Cape girls dominated with 324 points. Sussex Tech, the closest contender, finished with 189.  Cape boys tallied 291.5 points, followed by Caesar Rodney with 226.5.

Cape posted 12 first-place winners and six sweeps of top three finishes when combining the boys' and girls' results.

Charlie Burton, Jack Weeks and Molly Weeks each won two individual events while Amelia Nigh-Johnson, Danny Myers, and Sarah Rambo were also individual winners.

Cape first-place performances include boys' 200-meter medley relay - Jack Weeks, Charlie Burton, Nate Griffith, John Dean;
 girls' 200M medley relay - Sarah Rambo, Molly Weeks, Amelia Nigh-Johnson, Grace Brokaw
; boys' 200M ind medley - Charlie Burton;
 girls' 200M ind medley - Molly Weeks; 
boys' 100M butterfly - Jack Weeks;
 girls' 100M butterfly - Amelia Nigh-Johnson; 
boys' 400M freestyle - Danny Myers; 
boys' 100M backstroke - Jack Weeks; 
girls' 100M backstroke - Sarah Rambo;  
boys' 100M breaststroke - Charlie Burton;  girls' 100M breaststroke - Molly Weeks;  
girls' 400M free relay - Sarah Rambo, Kaitlyn Philcox, Hannah Schrock, Molly Weeks.

Second-place finishers were as follows: 
boys' 200M freestyle - Danny Myers; girls' 200M freestyle - Sarah Rambo; 
girls' 50M freestyle - Amelia Nigh-Johnson;  girls' 200M free relay - Sarah Hyde, Rambo, Weeks, Nigh-Johnson. Getting third-place points were 
boys' 100M backstroke - Luke DiGuglielmo and 
boys' 400M free relay - Weeks, Myers, DiGuglielmo and John Dean.

Rounding out the top five in the girls' standings were Dover with 135 points, Indian River with 127 and Milford with 125. Indian River with 207 points, Sussex Tech with191 and Dover with 139 completed the top five for the boys.

 

Freshman Sarah Rambo majestically glides through the pool in the 100-meter backstroke. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Freshman Amelia Nigh-Johnson sets a new record in the 100-meter butterfly with a 1:01:01. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape freshman Molly Weeks swims the breaststroke leg of the individual medley, which she won in 2:36.67. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape freshman Molly Weeks swims the butterfly leg of the individual medley, which she won in 2:36.67. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
The Cape crowd cheers the Molly Weeks victory. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cheering poolside are (l-r) Jack Weeks, Amelia Nigh-Johnson and assistant coach Kristina Lingo as Charlie Burton wins the individual medley in 2:30.09. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
In the fight of his career, Charlie Burton battles from behind to win the individual medley with a 2:30.09. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Molly Weeks swims the backstroke leg of the individual medley. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Jack Weeks turns first in the 100-meter butterfly and wins with a 1:00.04. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Senior John Dean celebrates his performance in the freestyle sprint. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape freshman Sarah Rambo swims past the Milford swimmer to touch up for second in the 200-meter freestyle with a 2:17.84. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Senior Nate Griffith scores valuable top 10 points in the 100-meter butterfly. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape freshman Sara Spicer scores points in the top 10 of the individual medley. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Kaitlin Philcox scores top 10 points in the individual medley. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
James Ashby adds points to the Cape score in the 100-meter butterfly. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Senior Karalyn Joseph swims the 100-meter freestyle sprint for valuable points for the girls' team. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape sophomore Magdalene Krause swims the grueling 400-meter freestyle. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape senior Kayleigh Eckrote swims the grueling 400-meter freestyle. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Jack Weeks leaves the blocks during the 400-meter freestyle relay. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Molly Weeks leaves the blocks after Sarah Rambo touches up in the medley relay. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape senior Danny Myers ties for first in the 400-meter freestyle. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Grace Brokaw finishes up the medley relay, where Cape ruled the field. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Rick Brokaw strives to make the top 10 and score valuable points in the individual medley. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Junior Troy Saltiel swims for top 10 points in the 100-meter freestyle. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Tyler Mitchell scores valuable points in the individual medley. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape assistant coach Kristina Lingo cheers on Luke DiGuglielmo in the 400 free relay. (Photo by: Dan Cook )
The 400-meter free relay team of Jack Weeks, John Dean, Luke DiGuglielmo and Danny Myers celebrate their place in the event. "The driving force for us this year was winning all four trophies," said head coach Bill Geppert. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape assistant coach Rick Brokaw gives senior John Dean a hug after his performance in the 400 free relay that clinched the championship for the Vikings. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Amelia Nigh-Johnson, Romy Stancofski and Sarah Spicer are 1-2-3 hitting the first turn in the 100-meter butterfly. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape's Lauren Kelley gets points in the backstroke. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
The Cape Henlopen swim teams pose after their victories at the Henlopen Conference tournament. Shown are in back (l-r) Craig Fanto, Rick Brokaw, James Ashby, Troy Saltiel, Tyler Mitchell, Matthew Zehner, Michael Schrock and assistant coach Tina Nigh-Johnson; third row, assistant coach Rick Brokaw, Danny Myers, Nate Griffith, Luke DiGuglielmo, Jack Weeks, Nicholas Conrad, Ambrose Hochrein, Charlie Burton, Amelia Nigh-Johnson and assistant coach Pete Olson; second row, assistant coach Kristina Lingo, John Dean, Rebecca Sponaugle, Kayleigh Eckrote, Lauren Kelley, Karalyn Joseph, Devon Warner, Sarah T. Smith, Elena Campbell and Molly Weeks; front row, Julianna Marsh, Sarah Rambo, Magdalene Krause, Kaitlin Philcox, Sarah Spicer, Grace Brokaw, Hannah Schrock, Haley Will, Olivia Bloom and head coach Bill Geppert. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
The Cape team tosses in manager Haley Will. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape assistant coach Rick Brokaw gets tossed in after the Vikings' victories in the Henlopen Conference tournament. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape coaches enjoying the spoils of their efforts are (l-r) assistant coach Pete Olson, head coach Bill Geppert, assistant coach Tina Nigh-Johnson, assistant coach Kristina Lingo and assistantt coach Rick Brokaw. "The driving force for us this year was winning all four trophies," said Geppert. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape Henlopen head coach Bill Geppert received Henlopen Conference Coach of the Year for boys' and girls' swimming. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape senior captains pose with the Henlopen Conference regular season and Conference Tournament trophies. Shown are in back (l-r) John Dean, Nate Griffith, Luke DiGuglielmo, coach Bill Geppert, Danny Myers and Henlopen Conference swimming representative Jenna Donovan. In front are Charlie Burton, Craig Fanto, Romy Stancofski and Kayleigh Eckrote. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.