Cape Gazette
http://capegazette.villagesoup.com/p/1101206

Cape swimmers stay undefeated with win over Lake Forest

Jan 14, 2014
Photo by: Dan Cook Cape freshman Sarah Rambo takes off during the 200 medley relay.  She and teammates Amelia Nigh-Johnson, Sarah Hyde and Molly Weeks swam to first place with a time of 2:02.07.

The Cape Henlopen swim teams stayed undefeated with a Jan. 9 boys' 111-47 victory over Lake Forest while the Lady Vikings downed the Spartans girls 108-57 the same day.

Boys results: 200 Medley Relay: Cape, Daniel Myers, John Weeks, Charles Burton, John Dean; 1:53.96; 200 Freestyle: Myers, Cape, 2:11.10; 200 Individual Medley: Burton, Cape, 2:19.39; 50 Freestyle: Luke DiGuglielmo, Cape, 25.16; 100 Butterfly: Weeks, Cape, 56.07; 100 Freestyle: Dean, Cape, 55.35; 500 Freestyle: Myers, Cape, 5:50.72; 200 Free Relay: Cape, Benjamin Conrad, Dean, Weeks, DiGuglielmo; 1:40.40; 100 Backstroke: DiGuglielmo, Cape, 1:03.53; 100 Breaststroke: Jang Yi, Lake, 1:18.63; 400 Free Relay: Lake, Lucas Schurman, Garrett Werner, James White, Yi; 4:25.76.

Girls' results: 200 Medley Relay: Cape, Sarah Rambo, Molly Weeks, Amelia Nigh-Johnson, Sarah Hyde; 2:02.07; 200 Freestyle: Weeks, Cape, 2:07.92; 200 Individual Medley: Grace Brokaw, Cape, 2:32.52; 50 Freestyle: Hyde, Cape, 27.41; 100 Butterfly: Romy Stancofski, Cape, 1:10.72; 100 Freestyle: Hyde, Cape, 1:01.19; 500 Freestyle: Rambo, Cape, 5:52.04; 200 Free Relay: Cape, Nigh-Johnson, Weeks, Hannah Schrock, Brokaw; 1:49.96; 100 Backstroke: Kaitlin Philcox, Cape, 1:10.07; 100 Breaststroke: Zadrienne Zdradzinski, Lake, 1:32.05; 400 Free Relay: Lake, Erica Bundschuh, Holly Bundschuh, Jessalyn Kenton, Kayla Mason, 4:56.30.

Both Cape teams will return to the Sussex Family YMCA at 3:30 p.m., Tuesday, Jan. 14, when they will put their 4-0 record on the line for a matchup with Caesar Rodney.

Winning the 200 medley relay with a time of 2:02.07 were (l-r) Sarah Hyde, Amelia Nigh-Johnson, Molly Weeks and Sarah Rambo. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape's Jack Weeks swims the breaststroke leg of the 200 medley relay. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Freshman Amelia Nigh-Johnson swims the butterfly leg of the 200 medley relay. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Freshman Molly Weeks swims the breaststroke leg of the 200 medley relay. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape senior Charlie Burton flies to first place in the individual medley with a time of 2:19.39. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape freshman Molly Weeks swims to first in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:07.92. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape senior Danny Myers wins the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:11.10. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape's Grace Brokaw makes the turn in the 200 individual medley, where she placed first with a time of 2:32.52. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape's Grace Brokaw swims the backstroke leg of the 200 individual medley, where she placed first with a time of 2:32.52. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape's Jack Weeks flies through the pool and wins the 100 butterfly with a time of 56.07. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Freshman Sarah Hyde wins the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:01.19. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape junior Elena Campbell cuts through the water as she swims the breaststroke. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape freshman Julianna Marsh powers through the water in the freestyle exhibition match. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Freshman Benjamin Conrad approaches the wall during the medley relay. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Senior Romy Stancofski swims the 100 butterfly. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Luke DiGuglielmo receives a congratulatory handshake from Travis Rambo after he took top honors in the 50 freestyle with a time of 25.16. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape freshman Olivia Bloom leaves the blocks during the 50 free exhibition. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape freshman Hunter Carey pulls through the water during the 50 free exhibition. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.