Cape Gazette
http://capegazette.villagesoup.com/p/1094270

Cape swimming dominates Indian River

Dec 20, 2013
Photo by: Dan Cook Cape freshman Sarah Hyde swims to victory in the individual medley with a 2:19.65. The Lady Vikings move to 3-0 on the season with a 126-44 victory over the Indians.

The Cape swimming teams dominated the Indian River squads with a 109-55 boys' victory while the Lady Vikings downed the Indians 126-44.

On the boys' side, Jack Weeks, Charlie Burton, Nate Griffith, and Nicolas Conrad won the  200 medley relay in 1:52.45. Tyler Mitchell won the 200 individual medley in 2:27.73. Charlie Burton took top honors in the 100 butterfly with a 1:02.11 while Jack Weeks sprinted to first in the 100 freestyle with a 52:57. Senior Danny Myers placed first in the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:55.64. Jack Weeks won the 100 backstroke with a 58:46 while Charlie Burton finished first in the 100 breaststroke with a 1:06.20.

The Vikings boys are 3-0 on the season.

On the girls' side, Kaitlin Philcox, Sarah Hyde, Amelia Nigh-Johnson and Grace Brokaw placed first in the 200 medley relay with a  2:00.85.
Freshman Sarah Rambo took first in the 200 freestyle with a 2:08.94.
Freshman Sarah Hyde won the 200 individual medley with a 2:19.65
Freshman Amelia Nigh-Johnson took top honors in the 50 freestyle sprint and the 100 butterfly with a 27.59 and 1:03.05 respectively.

Freshman Molly Weeks stroked to first in the 100 freestyle with a 59.88. Junior Elena Campbell finished first in the grueling 500 freestyle with a 6:12.57. Amelia Nigh-Johnson, Sarah Hyde, Romy Stancofski, and Grace Brokaw finished first in the 200 free relay with a 1:50.53. Sarah Rambo finished first in the 100 backstroke with a 1:02.95 while Sarah Hyde took first in the 100 breaststroke with a 1:13.53.

In the final event, Molly Weeks, Sarah Rambo, Kaitlin Philcox and Romy Stancofski finished first in the 400 free relay with a 4:11.3.

The Lady Vikings move to 3-0 on the season.

The teams are off until Jan. 7 when they travel to Maryland to battle in the pool with Easton High School.

Senior Danny Myers wins the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:55.64. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape freshman Sarah Rambo wins the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:08.94. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape junior Tyler Mitchell pulls away from his Indian River opponent and wins the 200 individual medley with a 2:27.73. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Freshman Amelia Nigh-Johnson wins the 100 butterfly with a 1:03.05. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Nicholas Conrad swims the freestyle leg of the 200 medley relay where he and his teammates Jack Weeks, Charlie Burton and Nate Griffith took top honors with a 1:52.45. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape junior Hannah Schrock pulls ahead of her Indian River opponent in the butterfly leg of the medley relay. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape senior Ursula Catts swims the breaststroke leg of the medley relay. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Troy Saltiel swims the individual medley. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Freshman Sarah Spicer turns during the 200 freestyle. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape coach Bill Geppert, right, and assistant coach Kristina Lingo look calm as their teams blast ahead of the Indians. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
The Cape teams get pumped before the competition with the Indians. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Freshman Sarah Rambo wins the 100 backstroke with a 1:02.95. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Senior Romy Stancofski checks out her time. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Tyler Mitchell checks out his competition in the individual medley. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
The Cape squad cheers on their teammates during the competition. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.