Cape Gazette
http://capegazette.villagesoup.com/p/947545

Cape wrestling hangs tough before falling to Smyrna 36-24

By Dave Frederick | Jan 13, 2013
Photo by: Dan Cook Cape heavyweight Thomas Ott remains undefeated in conference meets with a 3:53 fall over Smyrna's Dakota Dalton.

The match started at 132 pounds with Josh Carney of Smyrna getting a major decision over Elliot Young of Cape.

But after Thomas Ott pinned Dakota Dalton at heavyweight, there were 10 weight classes in the books and Cape was leading 24-16.  But Smyrna is the last team where Cape could make a living in the lightweights; and after two falls, a decision and a tech fall, the Eagles scored 20 unanswered points to leave Cape behind 36-24.

"They had a couple of kids out of the lineup and the six points we got on a injury default by Boyles [state champ] at 170 kept us close," Cape head coach Chris Mattioni said. "We had some kids who lost, like Hunter Daily at 195 and Nick Carroll at 220 that wrestled the best they have all season. They went up against really tough kids."

When Ott got the pin over Dalton at heavyweight giving Cape a 24-16 lead, the Vikings knew it was impossible to hold, as three of Smyrna's first four weight classes are potential state champions.

Jackson Zolper, 113, wrestled a good match before losing to Matt Serkissian 3-1.

"We have the luxury with Nick Carroll and [Thomas] Ott to move Thomas between 220 and heavyweight," Mattioni said. "But come the Henlopen Conference and state meets, Thomas will wrestle at 220."

Smyrna's Zach Boyles, an absolute beast at 170, lifted the athletic Justin Lopez in the air shoulder high and put him down hard but pounded his own head into the mat and appeared dazed and confused. His coach, Kurt Howell, and Cape's training staff caucused and it was decided Boyles should default and take a seat.

Smyrna wrestles at Sussex Tech Wednesday, Jan. 16 and at Salesianum Thursday, Jan. 17.

Cape will host Milford on Wednesday, Jan. 16.

Individual results of the Smyrna-Cape match are as follows: 132: Josh Carney (Smy) maj Elliot Young (Cape) 10-2; 138: Sean Sheehan (Cape) maj Austin Flowers (Smy) 13-5; 145: Austin Smith (Cape) maj Zach Carbine (Smy) 11-0; 152: Grant Daniels (Smy) dec J.J. Currie (Cape) 5-3 OT; 160: Jarren Wilson (Smy) dec Aaron Mattioni (Cape) 7-3; 170: Justin Lopez (Cape) inj def Zach Boyles (Smy); 182: Andre Flowers (Cape) maj Ron Wuest (Smy) 15-4; 195: Tyler Cox (Smy) dec Hunter Dailey (Cape) 8-2; 220: Jordon Dailey (Smy) dec Nick Carroll (Cape) 6-2; 285: Tom Ott (Cape) fall Dakota Dalton (Smy) 3:53; 106: Alebbo Monsanto (Smy) fall Emerson Fajardo (Cape) 1:00; 113: Mathew Sarkissian (Smy) dec Jackson Zolper (Cape) 3-1;120: Othniel Edmond (Smy) fall Arias (Cape) :52; 126: Brent Fleetwood (Smy) tech Jacob Latta-Morisette (Cape) 15-0.

Cape heavyweight Thomas Ott remains undefeated in conference meets with a 3:53 fall over Smyrna's Dakota Dalton. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape heavyweight Thomas Ott remains undefeated in conference meets with a 3:53 fall over Smyrna's Dakota Dalton. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape's 138-pounder Sean Sheehan works for a win over Smyrna's Austin Flowers. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape's 138 pounder Sean Sheehan works for a 13-8 win over Smyrna's Austin Flowers. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape's 138 pounder Sean Sheehan works for a 13-8 win over Smyrna's Austin Flowers. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape's Austin Smith grapples to an 11-0 win over Zach Carbine in the 145 weight class. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape's Aaron Mattioni loses by decision to Smyrna's Jerrin Wilson 7-3 in the 160 pound class. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Andre Flowers lifts Ronald Wuest and proceeds to defeat him 15-4 in the 182 class. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Andre Flowers lifts Ronald Wuest and proceeds to defeat him 15-4 in the 182 class. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Cape coach Chris Mattioni shouts out instructions while assistant Kyle Hopkins looks on. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.