Cape Gazette
http://capegazette.villagesoup.com/p/972650

Chocolate Festival Results

By Rehoboth Beach Main Street | Mar 08, 2013
Over 225 treats were entered in the 2013 Chocolate Festival

The Rehoboth Beach Chocolate Festival, held Saturday, March 2, 2013, was a wonderful community day for all and raised funds for Rehoboth Beach Main Street and the Friends of the Rehoboth Beach Library.   Over 2,300 attendees feasted on over 225 different entries of delectable chocolate concoctions including the items made by the winners listed below:

 

Grand Prize Winners:

Restaurant – Salt Air – Maggio Cellitto – Chocolate Pie

Professional – Marti Austin- Chocolate Raspberry Cheesecake Mousse

Bakery – The Point Coffee House & Bakery- John Del Vecchio- Macadamia Chocolate Chip Tart

Amateur – Elizabeth Roskowski –Chocolate Orange Peanut Butter Crèmes

Kids 12 and Under – Grayson Boyette- White Chocolate Mousse Pie

Showpieces – Elizabeth Roskowski- Lobster Bake made out of chocolate

Kids Showpiece- Nolan Witman – Treasure Chest of chocolate goodies

Restaurant Category:

Cookies
1st – The Cultured Pearl

2nd – The Cultured Pearl

3rd – Café Azafran


Brownies
1st – Irish Eyes Pub & Restaurant

2nd – Arena’s

3rd – The Cultured Pearl


Pie
1st –Salt Air

2nd –Salt Air

3rd –Salt Air


Cheesecake
1st –Café Azafran

2nd – Salt Air

3rd – Irish Eyes Pub & Restaurant



Candy
1st – Blue Moon

2nd – Blue Moon

3rd – The Cultured Pearl


Cake
1st – Irish Eyes Pub & Restaurant

2nd – Arena’s

3rd – Irish Eyes Pub & Restaurant


Most Unusual
1st – Salt Air

2nd –Salt Air

3rd – Salt Air

 

Professional Category

Cookies
1st – Aileen Hearn

2nd – Dolce Bakery

3rd – Kevin Kable

Brownies
1st – Dolce Bakery

2nd – Aileen Hearn

3rd – Marti Austin


Pie
1st – Bob Cirelli


Cheesecake
1st – Kevin Kable

2nd – Robert Cirelli

3rd – Dolce Bakery


Candy
1st – Sweet Serenity Chocolate

2nd – Renaissance Chocolate

3rd – Sweet Serenity Chocolate


Cake
1st – Denise De Rosa

2nd – Bob Cirelli

3rd – Bob Cirelli


Most Unusual
1st - Marti Austin

2nd- Susie Bond

3rd- Susie Bond


Bakery Category

Cookies
1st – The Point Coffee House & Bakery

2nd - The Point Coffee House & Bakery

3rd – The Bake Shoppe


Brownies
1st - Sugar Bakers

2nd – Touch of Italy

3rd – The Bake Shoppe

 

Pie
1st - The Point Coffee House & Bakery

2nd - The Bake Shoppe

3rd- The Bake Shoppe


Cheesecake
1st - The Point Coffee House & Bakery

2nd – The Bake Shoppe

3rd – Cake Break


Candy
1st – The Sweetness Cake Company

2nd – The Point Coffee House & Bakery


Cake
1st – Cake Break

2nd – The Point Coffee House & Bakery

3rd – Cake Break


Most Unusual
1st - The Point Coffee House & Bakery

2nd – The Bake Shoppe

3rd – Adel’s Sticky Buns


Amateur Category

Cookies
1st – Joost Elling

2nd – Treacy Boyette

3rd – Nancy Stauffer


Brownies
1st – Elizabeth Roskowski

2nd – Mitch Geasler

3rd – Kaylee Giacomini


Pie
1st – Heather Smith

2nd – Terri Carr

3rd – Nancy Stauffer


Cheesecake
1st – Treacy Boyette

2nd – Aileen Hearn

3rd – Elizabeth Roskowski

 

Candy
1st – Elizabeth Roskowski

2nd - Nancy Stauffer

3rd – Marlene Dulis


Cake
1st – Jackie Bossard

2nd – Terri Carr

3rd – Mitch Geasler


Most Unusual
1st – Kevin Parsons

2nd – Skyler Currie

3rd – Leslie Baer


Kids 12 and Under

Cookies
1st – Linnea Poulsen


Brownies
1st – Grayson Boyette

2nd – Faith Thompson & Alexis Reyes

3rd – Sophie Czerwinski & Kat Moore



Cheesecake
1st – Nolan Witman

2nd- Jessica Thompson & Alyssa Reyes

3rd- Daphne Branner

 

Candy
1st – Race Caruso

2nd – Race Caruso

3rd – Allie Parsons



Cake
1st – Brianna Willams

2nd – Nolan Witman

3rd – Allie Parsons


Most Unusual
1st – Emily Gampp

 

Showpiece Winners

1st – Elizabeth Roskowski

2nd – Rachel Meoli

3rd – Pam McCoy

 

Kids Showpiece

1st- Nolan Witman

2nd- Devon Giacomini

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.