Cape Gazette
http://capegazette.villagesoup.com/p/1101882

Firefighters association honors poster and essay contest winners

Jan 21, 2014
Source: Submitted Poster and essay winners in kindergarten through eighth grade gather at the Hartly Volunteer Fire Company to accept their awards.  The annual contest is sponsored by the Delaware Volunteer Firefighters Association.

The Delaware Volunteer Firefighters Association held its annual Fire Prevention Poster and Essay Awards Program Jan. 5. The event was hosted by the Hartly Volunteer Fire Company.

Children in kindergarten through third grade prepared posters on their assigned fire prevention topic. Children in fourth through eighth grades completed essays.

First-place winners at the county level advanced to the state level, where final winners were selected. Two hundred fifty people attended the awards program including guests such as State Fire Commission representatives, Delaware Volunteer Firefighters Association officers, and representatives from the State Fire School and State Fire Marshal’s Office as well as school districts the children represented.

Kindergarten winners included Lainey Burris, Harrington; Aubrey Schirmer, Dagsboro;  and Sean Albert, Mill Creek.

First-grade winners were: Ella Marinucci, Lewes; Kylie Hammond, Felton; Collin Jeffrey, Mill Creek; second grade: Roxanne Troutman, Frederica; Chad Dohl, Mill Creek; Samuel J. Winston, Greenwood; third grade: Kiersten Mosier, Harrington; Marcos Vazquez, Blades; and William Worrall, Mill Creek.

Special poster awards went to Zachery Winston, Five Points; William Lloyd, Milford; and Colby Simpson, Bridgeville.

Fourth-grade winners were: Mason Kosc, Rehoboth Beach; Victoria Davies, Elsmere; and Amyah Hicks, Smyrna; fifth grade: Gabriella Davis, Clayton; Kayler Townsend, Millville/Bethany Beach; and Lauren Bryan, Mill Creek; sixth grade: Katie Rippon, New Castle; Haley Moore, Harrington; and Megan Hayden, Dagsboro; seventh grade: Susan Washinski, Milford; Elizabeth White, Seaford; and Lexi Romaine, Newark; eighth grade: John Cohill, Mill Creek; Delaney Vanbuskirk, Bridgeville; and Danielle Slaughter, Smyrna.

Special essay awards went to Brianna Sharp of Newark and Shaniya Godwin of Blades.

 

 

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.