Cape Gazette
http://capegazette.villagesoup.com/p/980227

Middle school quadrangular track meets managed mayhem

By Dave Frederick | Mar 30, 2013
Photo by: Dan Cook Beacon's DaJonte Mackey wins the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 9:43.

Beacon and Mariner track and field programs host all home track meets on the Cape track. There was a quadrangular meet March 22 and another March 26.

Georgetown and Millsboro joined Beacon and Mariner March 22 followed by Chipman and Selbyville March 22. Lots of parents and extended family show up to watch, and they were interactive, encouraging  athletes in mostly positive ways with the occasional, "C'mon, boy, run faster, what are you waiting for?"

Meets can be scored as a double dual or quad style; it all falls back on Director Tim Bamforth, who was born with a stopwatch in his bassinet.

"There are multiple heats in many events; the sorting and scoring is a nightmare," Bamforth said. "But a bigger nightmare would be if Athletic Director Bob Cilento and all the high school coaches didn't make accommodations for us to run at Cape."

Results from March 22: Millsboro won the boys' quad meet with 63 1/2 points, followed by Beacon (56), Georgetown (41), and Mariner (36).  Beacon won the girls' meet, scoring 99 points over Millsboro (51 1/2), Mariner (31 1/2) and Georgetown (16).

On March 26, Chipman scored 74 points to win the boys' quad meet, followed by Selbyville (52), Beacon (49), and Mariner (25).  Beacon again won the girls' meet, dominating with 105 1/2 points, followed by Chipman (68 1/2), Mariner (18) and Selbyville (8).

More expansive individual results can be found in Tim Bamforth's Running column.

 

Mariner eighth-grader Kara Hignutt leaps during the long jump competition. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Beacon seventh-grader Mia Meacci gets some ups and clears the bar during the high jump competition. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Beacon's Ben Bamforth leads the pack in the 1,600 meters. He eventually won the event with a 5:19. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Beacon's Ben Bamforth comes across the finish of the 1,600 with a 5:19. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Brandon Mills takes to the sky during the long jump competition. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Beacon's Logan Shuttleworth takes to the inside and runs in first to take the girls' 1,600 meters with a time of 5:48. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Beacon's Logan Shuttleworth takes first in the 1,600 with a time of 5:48. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Beacon's Melanie McCloy takes second in the 1,600 with a time of 5:56. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Beacon's Madison Buchwald fires out of the blocks in the 4-by-100-meter relay. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
The 4-by-100-meter team of (l-r) DaJonte Mackey, Lerah Boyer,  Annie Judge and Katie Frederick took second place in the quad meet. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Beacon sixth-grader Marcella Sabbagh leaps during the long jump. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Mariner's Lakendra Harpe and Beacon's Lerah Boyer sprint to second and third place in the 100 with a 14:13 and 14:35, respectively. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Mariner seventh-grader Hassan Corbin clears the hurdle during the 100-meter event. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Mariner eighth-grader Johnathan Williams clears the jump during the 100-meter hurdles. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Beacon sixth-grader Christina Benson takes off during the 4-by-100 event. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Beacon's Zoe Scott clears the bar in the high jump. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Mariner's Turrayana Wright  and Beacon's Mary Grace Cannon go head-to-head in the 55-meter hurdles. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Beacon's Alia Marshall stretches out for the pit during the long jump. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Mariner's Corey Corbin, right, and Beacon's Curtis Purnell, far left,  run second and third to a Chipman sprinter during the 100-meter dash. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Mariner seventh-grader Hector Morales-Perez clears the hurdle during the100-meter race. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Clearing the hurdles in the 55-meter event are (l-r) Mariner's La Ajae Brittingham and Beacon's Summer Dunmeyer and Kayleigh Lambert. (Photo by: Dan Cook)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.