Cape Gazette
http://capegazette.villagesoup.com/p/884502

Running

Summer Running Series wraps up 22nd season

By Tim Bamforth | Aug 17, 2012
Photo by: Dave Frederick Free to Breath 5k start on Cape track

The Seashore Striders kicked off the Summer Racing Series in 1990, and here we are 22 years later finishing up another season in which we set several event participation records and established a record for the number of series qualifiers with over 130 people. The Cape Region is a popular location for the road race scene, and events have spread throughout Sussex County. What follows is a breakdown of the results with awards to be presented at the Last Blast 5K Prediction Run on Saturday, Sept. 1, in Rehoboth Beach.

In the male division, Matt Dunn took the overall title with a combined total time of 1:58:02, while Mike Sewell won the masters in 2:00:32.

Age group rankings and total points are as follows: 9 & U:  1. D.J. Farren- 6; 2. Rafael Castillo- 11; 3. Adrian Castillo- 20.  10-13:  1. John Best- 10; 2. Adan Castillo- 34; 3. Michael Gold- 37; 4. Xavier Castillo- 61.  14-19: 1. Dylan Stanley- 20; 2. Aubrey Inkster- 32; 3. Alejandro Castillo- 61.  30-34: 1. Brian Frable- 12; 2. Enos Benbow- 16; 3. Nicholas O’Cone- 34; 4. Mark Redden. 35-39: 1. Breck Vanderwende- 11; 2. Frank Cannon- 20; 3. Jimmy Rabatin- 21; 4. James Hartle- 31; 5. Joey Kwit- 40.   40-44:  1. Christopher Stanley- 12; 2. Paul Montini- 27; 3. Chris Sinclair- 37; 4. Dy Bowen- 45; 5. Stephen Joyce- 49; Qualifiers- Howard Heller, Bryan Bowles, Alan Ennis, Noel Schively. 45-49:  1. Gaylon Morris- 12; 2. Rod Elliott- 16; 3. David Farren- 18; 4. Donald Parana- 19; 5. Doug Ludwig & Greg Pope- 36; Qualifiers- John Yanacek, Roger Reed, Robert Lackey.   50-54:  1. Peter Tracey- 11; 2. Chris Lear- 12; 3. David Landis- 15; 4. Mark Voicheck- 29; 5. Peter Chiarelli- 48; Qualifier- Kirk Alderdice.   55-59:  1. Ed Jordan- 7; 2. Rick Poppleton- 17; 3. Jay Epstein- 19; 4. Ken Amey- 30; 5. Alan Quillen- 31; Qualifiers- Richard Tikiob, James Roe.   60-64:  1. Larry Windsor- 6; 2. Terry Gricher- 10; 3. Rich Feinstein- 12; 4. Jules Woodall- 19; 5. Jim Marvin- 39; Qualifiers- Bill Brooks, Jack Vassalotti, Addie Lessard, Tom Sombar.   65-69:   1. Tim Abbott- 6; 2. Mike Richardson- 11; 3. Brian Logan & Don Marvel- 16; 4. Dennis Williams- 31; 5. Leo Hennigan- 39.  70-74:  1. Jack Huxtable- 6; 2. Jack Noel- 11; 3. Paul Kiefer- 12; 4. Hal Carrier- 13; 5. Charles Donohoe- 26; Qualifier- Jim Bastian.   75-79: 1. Dr. Lee Masser- 6.   80 & O: 1. Edward Green- 6; 2. Alberto Castillo- 12.

Female overall winner was Bridget Danner with a combined total of 2:15:11.  Masters runner Cheryl Weir topped that field in 2:25:03.

Age group rankings and scores for the female division include 9 & U:  1. Lindsay Rambo- 7; 2. Lainey Shockro- 15. 10-13: 1. Olivia Weir- 9; 2. Elizabeth Harner- 21; 3. Nina Heller- 25.  14-19:  1. Nicole Stark- 15; 2. Milena Castillo- 20.  20-24:  1. Alicia Lewandowski- 32.  25-29:  1. Abby Andrews- 9; 2. Jenny Meister- 29; 3. Teri Overington- 61.   30-34:  1. Susan Dunn- 8; 2. Deena Mills- 17; 3. Beth Chaney- 30; 4. Bonnie Brooks- 41.   35-39:   1. Michelle Ennis- 9; 2. Billie Jo Chiarelli- 18; 3. Alisha Melesky- 20; 4. Alyssa Simon- 45; 5. Jennifer Murray- 53.   40-44:  1. Jen Rambo- 20; 2. Melissa Mulligan- 29; 3. Linda Stanley- 31; 4. Janelle Boyer- 32; 5. Renee Lewandowski- 36; Qualifiers- Rosanna Castillo, Lisa Voicheck, Micheale Lessard.  45-49:  1. Mardiny Ung- 6; 2. Meryl Ludwig- 10; 3. Linda Schwartz-Chi- 24; 4. Amy Keating- 25; 5. Cindy Dominik- 47; Qualifiers- Susan Stough, Betty Ridnenour, Cindy Redefer, Leeann Waltz, Kim Abbott. 50-54:  1. Margaret Colvin- 34.  55-59:  1. Eleanor Evans- 7; 2. Jill Extract- 9; 3. Teri moore- 17; 4. Cathy Haut- 20; 5. Louise Holt- 23; Qualifiers- Deborah Rementer, Nancy Brooks, Maureen Keenan.   60-64:   1. Georgette O’Cone- 6; 2. Jane Blong- 17.   65-69:  1. Joann Szczepkowski- 6; 2. Sharon Wright- 13; 3. Sandra Gossman- 27.   70 & O:  1. Jamie Wollard- 6.

Free to Breathe 5K

The third annual Free to Breathe 5K Run and Walk, 1M Walk, and Kids' Dash attracted an record turnout for the second year in a row with 271 participants. For the second consecutive year, a 16-year-old male won the race as Adam Houston, all the way from Seattle, Wash., won the male overall division in 17:36; while second went to another 16-year-old, Bobby Townley of Laurel in 18:08.  Logan Dunn, 15, was third in 19:10. Brian Bahn of Red Lion, Pa., won the masters in 19:39.

Jillian Shutt of Lawrenceville, Pa., won the female title in 19:24, while Flori McClain of Lewes was second in 22:25. Shutt, who races on the Rider cross country team, is a teammate to Strider result coordinator Emily Ritter. Keeley Scott was third in 23:18. Liz Guida won the female masters in a time of 23:47.

With the nearly 271 people participating in the event, over $20,000 has been raised so far. One hundred percent of the net proceeds will benefit the National Lung Cancer Partnership’s research, education and awareness programs.

Upcoming races

8 a.m., Saturday, Aug. 18, 4th SPCA Race for the Paws 5K, Starboard, Dewey Beach.

8 a.m., Sunday Aug. 19, 2nd Colonel’s Challenge 5K/12K & 1M Walk, Preston, Md.

8 a.m., Saturday Aug. 25, 5th Ed Dean Memorial 4 Mile Trail Run, Magnolia’s Restaurant, Ocean View.

7:30 a.m., Sunday Aug. 26, 3rd Sundance 5K Run, 1M Walk, Camp Rehoboth, Rehoboth.

Adam Houston from Seattle was the first place finisher (Photo by: Dave Frederick)
Jillian Shutt was the first woman in 19:24 (Photo by: Dave Frederick)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.