Cape Gazette
http://capegazette.villagesoup.com/p/1009848

Sussex Tech class of 2013 receives over $3 million in academic awards

Jun 07, 2013
Source: Submitted Gaven Navert of Lewes receives the Historical Vintage Car Club of Delaware Automotive Scholarship from Jerry Speace, left, and Dan Carpenter.

Sussex Tech announces its academic awards for 2013: Valedictorian – Priyen Patel, Seaford,  and Salutatorian – Dylan Varrato, Georgetown.

Community, state, and national scholarship awards include:

Prudential Spirit of Community Award – Krysta Pritchett, Millsboro;

Delaware State Troopers Association – Taylor Hatfield, Georgetown;

Thomas A. Coco Scholarship Award-Midway Lions Charitable Foundation - Bethany Killmon, Bridgeville;

Buffalo Soldiers Motorcycle Club of Delaware – Imani Nichols, Greenwood;

Vietnam Veterans of America, Chapter 546; Honor Scholarship – Emily Hall, Millsboro; and Ethan Tull, Lincoln;

Appointment to U.S. Military Academy, West Point, N.Y. – Dylan Varrato, Georgetown;

Delaware UCP & Wilmington Blue Rocks’ Victory Scholarship – Taylor Hatfield, Georgetown;

Historical Vintage Car Club of Delaware Automotive Scholarship – Gavan Navert, Lewes;

WGMD & DIAA Scholar-Athlete Award – Bethany Killmon, Bridgeville; and Dylan Varrato, Georgetown;

Greenwood Alumni Association – Taylor Hatfield, Georgetown;

Beachcombers Corvette Club of Southern Delaware – Priyen Patel, Seaford;

American Legion Auxiliary Unit 28 – Sarah Timmons, Millsboro; and Chris Clifton, Bridgeville;

Coastal Concerts, Inc. Scholarship – Fallyn Smith, Milton;

George E. Gordy Award – Marshall Brown, Lewes; Zach Cannon, Seaford;, Jasmina Chatani, Lewes; and Adam Kelly, Milton;

President’s Education Award – Gold: Chiara Abbruzzi-Davis, Ellendale; Caly Bones, Georgetown; Kellen Cannon, Milton; Vincent Capodanno, Lewes; Jasmina Chatani, Lewes; Gabrielle Fazio, Lewes; Emily Fleuette, Millsboro; Drew Fox, Milford; Albert Green, Millsboro; Sara Hall, Millsboro;Taylor Hatfield, Georgetown; Julia Hawkins, Georgetown; Adam Kelly, Milton; Kirsten Lockwood, Rehoboth; Dylan Long, Georgetown; Miriam Lopez-Perez , Georgetown; Kira Lyle, Millsboro; Hannah Menendez, Georgetown; Erica Parkhurst, Milton; Lacey Perdue, Millsboro; Christina Piper, Milton; Jessica Thomas, Georgetown; Sarah Timmons , Millsboro; Briannon Troyer, Lincoln; Dylan Varrato, Georgetown; Chelsea Wootten, Georgetown; Silver: Brianna Bailey, Millsboro; Victoria Baker, Lewes; Raven Berner, Georgeown; Paige Boylen, Lewes; Kyle Breckner, Lincoln; Marshall Brown, Lewes; Louis Capodanno, Lewes; Jessenia Carranza, Milford; Teshree Chandradat, Georgetown; Julia Chojnowski, Lewes; Jeffrey Clavette, Harbeson; John Crimmins, Millsboro; Kyle Doherty, Lewes; Katie Dukes, Milton;  Madeline Ellenberger, Millsboro; Madeline Gallagher, Lewes; Zachary Gaudlip, Lewes; Emily Hall, Millsboro; John Hearn, Lewes; Nicole Heck, Georgetown; Lindsay Hetrick, Milton; David Hignutt, Lewes; Jeff Klabe, Lewes; Sarah Lasher, Georgetown; Aerin Lawrence, Millsboro; Robert Love, Rehoboth; Jessica Lux, Lewes; Jessica Lynch, Millsboro; Rachel Mayhorn, Lewes; Josh Mohun, Millsboro; Sophia Moore, Millsboro; Walker Muth, Milton; Kristyn Parlier, Georgetown; Hannah Powers, Georgetown; Elyse Rubino, Georgetown; Fallyn Smith, Milton; Ashton Tomlinson, Millsboro; Darren Willey, Milton; Kasmir Yakimowicz  Lewes;

DSU Alumni Association - Sussex County Chapter – Ethan Tull, Lincoln;

Jim Cresson Memorial Scholarship – Taylor Baynum, Seaford;

Secretary of Education Scholarship Awards – Priyen Patel, Seaford; Dylan Varrato, Georgetown; and Kira Lyle, Millsboro;

Milford Elks Lodge Scholarship – Adam Kelly, Milton;

Georgetown-Millsboro Rotary Scholarship – Lacey Perdue, Millsboro;

AARP – Georgetown – Kara Carmean, Georgetown;

Sussex Academy of Arts & Sciences, Inc. Foundation Board Scholarship – Michael Dopler, Seaford; Kelsey Magill, Ocean View; and Benny King, Seaford;

Rebekah Assembly of Delaware – Marshall Brown, Lewes;

Tzu Chi Foundation Scholarship – Adam Kelly, Milton;

Greater Millsboro Chamber of Commerce – Lacey Perdue, Millsboro;

Stephen R. Jones Memorial Scholarship – Caleb Hagan, Milton;

Amvets Scholarship – Sarah Timmons, Millsboro; Chris Clifton, Bridgeville;

Milton Century Club – Erica Parkhurst, Milton;

Eschenbach, Moore Gallery Memorial Scholarship – Kellen Cannon, Milton;

Earl W. Mitchell, Sr. Student-Athlete Memorial Scholarship – Jeff Klabe, Lewes;

United States Marine Corps Excellence Awards - Dylan Varrato, Georgetown;, Ryan Barwick, Rehoboth; Chelsea LeCates, Seaford; and Sarah Lynch, Seaford;

Trinity Logistics/Foundation-The Servant Leader Scholarship – Sarah Vanaman, Georgetown;

Long Neck Business Association – Lacey Perdue

Awards for Academic and Technical Excellence

English – Kira Lyle, Millsboro;

Athletic Health Care-Physical Therapy – Taylor Hatfield, Georgetown;

Automotive Technologies – Joe Anderson, Milton;

Business, Finance & Marketing Technologies – Reggie Summers, Lincoln;

Collision Repair Technologies – Julius Thomas, Lincoln;

Digital Publishing & Design Technologies – Sophia Moore, Millsboro;

Early Care Education & Services – Kira Lyle, Millsboro;

Electrical & Green Energy Technologies – Bailey Joseph, Millsboro;

Health Professions –  Lindsay Hetrick, Milton;

Landscape Management & Environmental Technologies – Drew Fox, Milford;

Media Broadcasting Communications Technologies and Raven Report Awards – Janoria Bullock, Milton; Sarah Timmons, Millsboro;

Sussex Tech Service Awards and Scholarships

Certified Nursing Assistant Awards –  Esperanza Berduo-Roblero, Lewes; Paige Boylen, Lewes; Kara Carmean,Georgetown; Jessenia Carranza, Milford; Kassandra Castaneda, Milford; Neisa Davis, Millsboro; Jocelyn Deleon, Milford; Katie Dukes, Milton; Lilith Elmore, Georgetown; Gabrielle Fazio, Lewes; Miriam Herrera, Georgetown; Lindsay Hetrick , Milton; Teresa Jackson, Lincoln; Darien Jones, Millsboro; Rachel Mayhorn,Lewes; Amanda Moore, Milford; Erica Parkhurst, Milton; Elyse Rubino, Georgetown; Sarah Vanaman, Georgetown; Martel Williams, Milton; Rosita Yoc-Roblero,Georgetown;

Honor Society Presentations – Caly Bones, Georgetown; Kellen Cannon, Milton; Jasmina Chatani, Lewes; Gabrielle Fazio, Lewes; Emilie Fleuette, Millsboro; Drew Fox, Milford; Albert Green, Millsboro; Julia Hawkins, Georgetown; Taylor Hatfield, Georgetown; Adam Kelly, Milton; Sarah Lasher, Georgetown; Kirstin Lockwood, Rehoboth; Miriam Lopez-Perez, Georgetown; Kira Lyle, Millsboro; Hannah Menendez, Georgetown; Erica Parkhurst, Milton; Lacey Perdue, Millsboro; Christina Piper, Milton; Hannah Powers, Georgetown; Sarah Timmons, Millsboro; Briannon Troyer, Lincoln; Dylan Varrato, Georgetown; Chelsea Wootten, Georgetown; Patricia Yoc-Roblero, Georgetown;

Student Activities Awards – Julia Chojnowski, Lewes; Lindsay Hetrick, Milton; and Paige Robinson, Georgetown;

Sussex Tech Jefferson Award - Making the Change Scholarship Awards – Erica Parkhurst, Milton;

President’s Volunteer Service Award – Neisa Davis, Millsboro;

PACTT Early Care & Education Program of United Cerebral Palsey of Delaware – Courtney Boyle, Georgetown;

Logan Roe Memorial Awards, Academic, Baseball, and Football Scholarships; – Marshall Brown, Lewes;

Kim Johnson Memorial Award – Lilith Elmore, Georgetown;

Kyle Holland Memorial Award – Zach Logan, Georgetown;

Delores Brittingham Memorial Award – Taylor Hatfield, Georgetown;

George B. McGorman Memorial Award – Paige Robinson, Georgetown;

Rebecca Bundick Memorial Award – Adam Kelly, Milton;

Jeffrey Carey Memorial Award – Drew Fox, Milford;

Elizabeth J. White Memorial Award – Paige Robinson, Georgetown;

William Wilson Memorial Award – Maddison Staniszewski, Millsboro;

Sussex Tech Foundation Scholarships – Ryan Barwick, Rehoboth; Erica Parkhurst, Milton.

 

Fallyn Smith of Milton receives the Coastal Concerts, Inc. Scholarship from Denise Emery. (Source: Submitted)
Marshall Brown of Lewes receives the Rebekah Assembly of Delaware award from June Brittingham. (Source: Submitted)
District Superintendent Dr. Allen F. Lathbury, center, presents the Sussex Tech Foundation scholarships to Erica Parkhurst of Milton and Ryan Barwick of Rehoboth. Absent from photo was third recipient Isaac Van Curen of Seaford. (Source: Submitted)
Lacey Perdue accepts the Georgetown-Millsboro Rotary Club Scholarship from Hugh Leahy. (Source: Submitted)
Kara Carmean of Georgetown receives the AARP-Georgetown award from her grandmother Pat Van Auken. (Source: Submitted)
Sarah Vanaman of Georgetown receives the Trinity Logistics Foundation-The Servant Leader Scholarship from Gina Banning. (Source: Submitted)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.