Cape Gazette
http://capegazette.villagesoup.com/p/1163710

Tulip photography contest winners announced

Entries on exhibit April 10-12 in Zwaanendael Park
Apr 08, 2014
"Tulip Tree," by Leslie Lesko, Grand Prize winner.

The Fifth Annual Lewes Tulip Festival Photography contest received 90 entries by 28 photographers in each of five subject categories (Tulip, Lewes Architecture, Quintessential Lewes - iconic Lewes image, Local Food and Lewes Landscape). The entries were judged by three professional photographers who are also members of the Lewes Chamber of Commerce -Dave Koster, Ginny Stominksi and Carolyn Watson. Each category has a first-place, second-place and third-place ribbon award with the highest-rated entry designated as the Grand Prize winner, which receives a $100 prize as well as the ribbon.

The Lewes Chamber is one of six organizations sponsoring the festival, which takes place Thursday-Sunday, April 10-12. The others are the Lewes Historical Society, Lewes in Bloom, City of Lewes Parks & Recreation Commission, Historic Lewes Farmers Market and Zwaanendael Museum.

All of the entries will be exhibited in a tent in Zwaanendael Park from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., Thursday to Saturday, April 10-12. The photographers will receive their awards at a ceremony at 2 p.m. on April 12 in Zwaanendael Park. For more information on the Tulip Festival contact the Lewes Chamber of Commerce at 302-645-8073.

Grand Prize winner is Leslie Ruhe Lesko for “Tulip Tree.”

In the Tulip Category, first place went to Robin Ray, “Fire at Station 82”; second place, Claire Ingley,“Tulip Glowing in Lewes”; third place, Andy Brzoska, “Snow.”

In the Lewes Architecture Category, first place went to Ron MacArthur, "Dutch Lines"; second place, Claire Ingley, “A Touch of Dutch”; third place, Chet Poslusny, “Bottled Window.”

In the Lewes Landscape Category, first place went to Sue Eberhart, "Light at the Point”; second place, Ron MacArthur, “Foggy Morning”; third place, Brook Hedge, “Waves of Grass.”

In the Quintessential Lewes Category, first place went to John Hoyt, “4th of July Fireworks, Lewes Beach”; second place, Sam Leone, “Overfalls”; third place, Stephen Scheder, “Propelled.”

In the Local Food Category, first place went to Chet Poslusny, “Loafing”; second place, Shannon Wilson, “At the Candy Shop”; third place, Sharon Monagle, “Tumbling Tomatoes.”

"Loafing" by Chet Poslusny, first place Local Food Category.
"Light at the Point" by Sue Eberhart, first place Lewes Landscape Category.
"Dutch Lines" by Ron MacArthur, first place in Lewes Architecture Category.
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.